SkillsUSA

Competition is a great way to measure your skills, and it’s fun.

Salina Tech students in several programs have the opportunity to participate in SkillsUSA, a nationwide competition that starts at the state level each spring, with state gold medalists traveling to Lousiville in June for the nationwide competition.

2017 SkillsUSA Kansas Results

Gold medalists:

  • Noah Hanson, a senior at Smoky Valley High School, in the high school division of the Diesel Equipment contest

  •  Joseph Ruiz of Salina, in the college division of the Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning contest

  • Cole Sauber of Assaria, in the college division of the CNC Milling contest

  • Mark Toeniskoetter of Salina, in the college division of the Technical Drafting contest

 Silver medalists:

  • Matthew Holt of Salina, in the college division of the CNC Milling contest

  • Toben Johnson, a senior at Southeast of Saline High School, in the high school division of the Diesel Equipment contest

  • Adam Noeller, a junior at Smoky Valley High School, in the high school division of the Advertising Design contest

Bronze medalist

  • Dane Bogart of Salina, in the college division of the Technical Drafting contest.

2017 SkillsUSA National Results

  • Noah Hanson, 19th in high school division of Diesel Equipment

  • Cole Sauber, 15th in the college division of CNC Milling

  • Mark Toeniskoetter, 13th in the college division of Technical Drafting

2016 Skills USA Kansas Results

Gold Medalists:

  • Andrew Black, in the college division of Refrigeration Repair

  • Kananda Kindlesparger, in the high school division of Technical Drafting

Silver Medalists:

  • Mark Toeniskoetter in the college division of Precision Machining

  • Lilian Escobedo in the college division of Technical Drafting

  • Jacob Hopkins, Matt Helevy and DeLoss Dulohery in the Automated Manufacturing Technology team competition

  • Trevor Karber in the high school division of Diesel Technology

2016 Skills USA National Results

  • Andrew Black, 15th in college division of Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

  • Kananda Kindlesparger, 16th in the high school division of Computer Aided Drafting

2015 Skills USA Kansas Results

Gold Medalists:

  • Riley Faris, in the college division of Precision Machining

  • Ethan Keating, in the college division of Technical Drafting

  • Eli Rider, Michael Smith and Thomas Albright in the Automated Manufacturing Technology team event

Silver Medalist:

  • Jason Brantley, in the high school division of Technical Drafting

Bronze Medalist:

  • Alex Parker, in the high school division of Diesel Technology

2015 Skills USA National Results

  • Eli Rider, Michael Smith and Thomas Albright, 10th in the Automated Manufacturing Technology team event